client-upload
call
social
menu

Icon on LinkedInIcon on FacebookIcon on Google+Icon on YouTubeIcon on Twitter

Icon Visual Marketing Privacy Policy

as updateD 3 April 2014

This web site is owned and operated by Icon Visual Marketing and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

1.    Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

2.    We will obtain an individual’s consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information at the time of collection.

Use of Information

3.    Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

4.    We do not share, sell, rent, or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for their promotional purposes

Collecting information

5.    As part of contacting us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

6.    Contacting us and downloading our information is completely optional. This may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may request access the your information at any time by contacting us at info@iconvisual.com.au

Direct marketing materials

7.    We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

8.    We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing (see also our use of cookies).

9.    Technologies that may be used by us for Direct marketing include cookies, web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript.  These technologies are used consistently across various services, allowing us to better understand you and provide a more consistent experience across these services. Icon Visual Marketing Online Services are operated by us to deliver a reliable experience, and to enable you to have a unique experience when using our services and provide direct marketing.

Communication preferences

10.    Every marketing email from us contains instructions on how to opt out of receiving further marketing emails from the Company.

Credit Card Details

11.    Credit Card details are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed.

Disclosure

12.    Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

13.    We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security

14.    We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

15.    However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

16.    In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Collecting Information for Users

17.    IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

18.    Cookies and Applets

When you browse websites maintained by Icon Visual Marketing, information about your activity may be stored on your computer in a file known as a “cookie”. A cookie allows our servers to identify and interact more efficiently with your computer device by:

  • maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. if you are looking at multiple products on our website); and
  • remembering your details and preferences when you return.

Our cookies do not store personal information that can be retrieved to identify you.  We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.

You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, however, this will limit your ability to interact with Icon Visual Marketing online.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

This website uses features to target advertising to people based on Google Analytics and other data. This allows us to display ads that relate to products and services you have viewed on our website as you browse other sites on the Google Display Network. These ads are displayed using a combination of 1st and 3rd party cookies. If you would like to opt-out of customised Google Display Network ads you can using the Ads Preferences Manager (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/). You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) so you are not tracked into Google Analytics.

  • Cookies are used on this website to record user-specific information.
  • We do not trade or sell any information that is volunteered or logged.
  • We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information.
  • When we use third parties to provide us with supplementary business services we ensure that they adhere to strict security and privacy standards.

From time to time, we may use collected information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

19.    We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We will not charge for making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

20.    In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

21.    We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

22.    If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is to ascertain all relevant facts and correspond with those involved (including where relevant our clients), reach a view as to the existence, scope and cause of the issue, and where relevant and appropriate, implement corrective or rectification measures.

Problems or questions

23.    If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

24.    For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Contacting us

25.    If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Icon Visual Marketing
16 Mitchell Street, Camden NSW 2570
Phone: (02) 4655 1422
E-mail: info@iconvisual.com.au 

The Blog

23 June 2017
Congratulations to two of our Digital Marketing Specialists Lenka Kleinova and Amanda Griffin for both completing the demanding challenge. .To achieve this accolade, Lenka and Amanda successfully completed all 6 Google AdWords Advertis...
28 May 2017
Icon Visual Marketing started in 2003 offering marketing and print management services from a spare room in Joe’s house. Fourteen years later, ICON has grown from a one-desk, all hands-on deck operation to an organisation of 40 people in s...
ENEWSLETTER SIGNUP